About

Our Staff

Every member of our staff contributes to the rich tapestry of learning. Our dedicated team of educators and staff, each brings their unique expertise and enthusiasm to nurture the growth and success of our students. With a shared commitment to excellence and fostering a supportive environment, we empower every member of our school community to thrive academically, socially and personally.

2024 Staff

Principal Team

NamePosition
Debby ChavesPrincipal
Peter BartlettAssistant Principal
Stephen BourbonAssistant Principal
Deb KirkAssistant Principal
Sarah KeatingActing Assistant Principal

Administration Team

NamePosition
Justine MacDonaldBusiness Manager
Nelmarie ElsPrincipal's EA & Enrolments
Shannon HewlettPR & Communications
Narelle TurnerReceptionist
Jaime CliffeAccounts Receivable/Family Payments
Caroline FotheringhamAccounts Payable
Lynsey JaneFirst Aid & Junior School Attendance
Jody McCarthy
VASS & VET Coordinator, Senior School Attendance & Careers Support
Tara Moran
Daily Organiser
Aleisha Kinross
Timetabler

Wellbeing Team

Name
Position
Dilek Yucel
Head of Wellbeing
Rachel Felmingham
Mental Health Practitioner
Tara Coates
Social Worker
Elin Kim
Counsellor

Grounds & Maintenance Team

Name
Position
John Grant
Maintenance
Martin Walker
Groundskeeper

IT Team

NamePosition
Sak Fainu
IT Manager
Sebastian Balbi
IT Manager
Sio SeufatuIT Technician
Scott Ward
IT Technician

Teaching Team

Name

Learning Area

Other Roles

Chris Ardi

Communicate & Relate

Learning Specialist - Student Voice & Agency and Year 11 GOAL Mentor

Karlie Arnold

Food Technology

Ruby Aust

Healthy Lifestyles

Year 7 Sport Co-ordinator & Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Jordan Baechler

Our World & Legal

Year 8 GOAL Mentor

Sarah Baeffel

BEST & Psychology

Year 7 GOAL Mentor

Campbell Barnard-Green

Mathematics

Year 10 GOAL Mentor

Lena Bartle-Smith

Create Visual & Technologies

Year 11 GOAL Mentor

Aimee Blackman

Mathematics

Leading Teacher - Inclusions and Year 12 GOAL Mentor

Melissa Casley

Our World

Learning Specialist - High Abilities and Year 12 GOAL Mentor

Thomas Chesters

Healthy Lifestyles

Year 12 GOAL Mentor

Brendan Cian

VCE English & Geography/Humanities

Learning Area Coordinator - Communicate & Relate, Year 11 GOAL Mentor

Adrian Cirillo

Healthy Lifestyles & BEST

Leading Teacher, Head of House Beckett - Year 8 & 11 and Year 11 GOAL Mentor

Jo Cole

Mathematics & BEST

Year 10 GOAL Mentor

Jack Crameri

Mathematics

Careers & Pathways Coordinator

Travis De Valle

Communicate & Relate & Create Visual

Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Guillaume Degraeve

Technologies

Jasmine Delaney

BEST

Year 8 GOAL Mentor

Luke Delecca

Communicate & Relate & Our World

Austin Deneys

Mathematics & Healthy Lifestyles

Head of House Southern- Year 7 & 10 and Year 10 GOAL Mentor

Kylie De Niese

Create Performance

Cameron Dickie

Healthy Lifestyles

Head of House Beckett - Year 7 & 10 and Year 7 GOAL Mentor

Carly Doyle

BEST

Learning Area Coordinator - BEST and Year 10 GOAL Mentor

Hanna Drakos

Mathematics/Generalist

Leading Teacher - VCE Studies 

Alana Durham

Healthy Lifestyles

Head of House Ricketts - Year 8 & 11 and Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Timeka Eales

Our World

Year 7 GOAL Mentor

Gemma Eastwood

BEST

Andy Farrow

Healthy Lifestyles

Careers Adviser & VET/SWL Coordinator

Katie Ferraro

Create Performance

Jemma Ford

Mathematics & Our World

Year 11 GOAL Mentor

Jasmyn Gilbert

Technologies

Stephanie Grant

Languages, French

Sonali Green

Communicate & Relate

Year 8 GOAL Mentor

Alexander Hagemeyer

Mathematics & BEST

Year 7 GOAL Mentor

Simone Hamlett

Communicate & Relate

Professional Learning Coordinator and Year 12 GOAL Mentor

James Hooper

Communicate & Relate

Year 11 GOAL Mentor

Cameron Hughes

Communicate & Relate

Year 7 GOAL Mentor

Stephen Hughes

Communicate & Relate

Madeleine Hunter-Smith

VCE Chemistry & BEST

Leading Teacher - Engagement & Micro-credentials, Year 11 GOAL Mentor - Group 4 and Year 8 GOAL Mentor

Zoe Irvine

Create Visual

Year 8 GOAL Mentor

Tim Jones

Mathematics & Healthy Lifestyles

Intermediate & Senior Sport Coordinator and Year 10 GOAL Mentor

Philip Kehoe

Our World & Economics

Head of House Beckett - Year 9 & 12 and Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Nicole Lee

Communicate & Relate

Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Tim Lee

Physics & Mathematics

Mary Claire Leith

Healthy Lifestyles

Head of House Ricketts - Year 9 & 12 and Year 12 GOAL Mentor

Kar Mun Leong

BEST

Year 8 GOAL Mentor

Thomas MacDonald

Business Management

Learning Area Coordinator - VM/VPC and Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Dawn MacGregor

Create Visual

Year 10 GOAL Mentor

Stephanie Martin

Health & Human Development

Careers & Pathways Coordinator

Geoff Martin

Mathematics, Create & Healthy Lifestyles

Head of House Waratah - Year 8 & 11 and Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Joel McKee

Healthy Lifestyles

Leading Teacher, Head of House Southern- Year 9 & 12 and Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Riley Moloney

Communicate & Relate

Maddi Mondin

Healthy Lifestyles

Year 10 GOAL Mentor

Carly Moore

Mathematics

Niamh Murphy

Business & Legal

Head of House Southern- Year 8 & 11 and Year 11 GOAL Mentor

Meagan Neil

Design Technology

Learning Area Coordinator - Our World and Y10 GOAL Mentor

Emily O'Keefe

Create Visual

Learning Area Coordinator - Create and Year 12 GOAL Mentor

Charlotte O'Malley

Psychology & BEST

Year 12 GOAL Mentor

Fernando Pablo

Create Visual

Year 8 GOAL Mentor

Kyle Pinto

Our World & Business Management

Rory Plant

BEST & Healthy Lifestyles

Year 7 GOAL Mentor

Rachel Price

Our World

Year 10 GOAL Mentor

Hannah Radford

Healthy Lifestyles

Leading Teacher, Head of House Waratah - Year 7 & 10 and Year 12 GOAL Mentor

Tristan Ross-Brewin

Communicate & Relate & Philosophy

Chelsea Salahoras

Communicate & Relate

Year 8 GOAL Mentor

Camilla Saunders

Create Performance

Head of House Waratah - Year 9 & 12, Year 12 GOAL Mentor and Instrumental Music Coordinator

Diana Schepisi

Languages, French

Hamish Scully

Our World & Legal Studies

Leading Teacher and Head of House Ricketts - Year 7 & 10

Stephen Seddon

BEST & Mathematics

Learning Specialist - PBL & Formative Assessment, Assessment & Reporting Coordinator and Year 7 GOAL Mentor

Michelle Shen

Mathematics

Joshua Slocum

Create Visual

Learning Specialist - Data and Year 12 GOAL Mentor

Mat Sweetlove

Communicate & Relate

Year 11 GOAL Mentor

Sam Trevethan

Mathematics & Healthy Lifestyles

Year 8 Sport Co-ordinator & Year 7 GOAL Mentor

Nick Vakrinos

Mathematics & BEST

Tom Verez

Mathematics & BEST

Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Liam Walsh

Healthy Lifestyles

Learning Area Coordinator - Healthy Lifestyles and Year 12 GOAL Mentor

Phoebe Wardlaw

Languages, French

Learning Area Coordinator - Languages and Year 11 GOAL

Harrison Whelan

Mathematics

Year 10 GOAL Mentor

Wray Johnstone

Mathematics

Maiko Yamane

Languages, Japanese

Year 8 GOAL Mentor

Annette Yates

Create Performance

Instrumental Music Teacher

Sophie Zhou

BEST & Mathematics

Learning Area Coordinator - Mathematics and Year 9 GOAL Mentor

Education Support Team

Name
Position
Lynda Crane
Classroom Support
Robyn Durham
Classroom Support
Zuzana Gower
Classroom Support
Mia Clohesy
Tutor
Robert Hastings
Tutor
Lachlan Murie
Tutor
Lucca Parkinson
Tutor
Madison Burgess
Tutor
Sophia Wane
Tutor
Natasha Burgess
Laboratory Technician
Angela Bell
Food Tech Assistant
Tricia McKean
Food Tech Assistant
Niamh McPhelimy
Library Manager